Johnnie Walker King George V 2022 Lunar New Year Year of the Tiger

Johnnie Walker King George V
Loading...

The Johnnie Walker King George V 2022 Lunar New Year Year of the Tiger is a premium limited edition blended Scotch whisky created to celebrate Lunar New Year. Presented in striking illustrated packaging by Chinese artist Shan Jiang, this special release brings together one of Johnnie Walker’s most prestigious blends with a design inspired by Chinese mythology, protection, nobility and celebration.

Unlike the better-known Blue Label Lunar New Year releases, this bottle sits within the more luxurious John Walker & Sons King George V range. Bottled at 43% ABV and presented in its original box, it offers strong appeal for serious Johnnie Walker collectors, luxury whisky gift buyers and anyone looking for a rare Scotch whisky with distinctive seasonal presentation.

For those who want a Lunar New Year whisky that feels more exclusive than a standard limited edition, the King George V Year of the Tiger release is one of the most impressive bottles in the Johnnie Walker collection.

The Story Behind Johnnie Walker King George V

Johnnie Walker is one of the most recognisable names in Scotch whisky, with origins dating back to John Walker’s grocery business in Kilmarnock in 1820. Over time, the Walker family built the foundations of a global whisky house, known for consistent blending, the square bottle, the slanted label and the famous Striding Man.

The John Walker & Sons King George V blend was created to celebrate the Royal Warrant granted to John Walker & Sons by King George V in 1934. It is designed to reflect the style, depth and rarity of whiskies available during that period, using carefully selected casks from across Scotland.

The result is one of the most prestigious expressions in the wider Johnnie Walker collection, positioned above many standard Blue Label releases and admired for its rich, mature and smoky character. The Johnnie Walker King George V Lunar New Year Year of the Tiger adds a further layer of collectability through its limited edition 2022 presentation.

A Lunar New Year Design by Shan Jiang

The 2022 Lunar New Year edition features artwork by Chinese artist Shan Jiang, whose distinctive illustrations also appeared across Johnnie Walker’s wider Year of the Tiger releases. For the King George V edition, the design is inspired by the Oriental myth of the Bai Ze, a mythical creature associated with virtuousness, nobility and protection from evil.

This makes the bottle particularly fitting for Lunar New Year gifting, where symbolism, presentation and meaning play an important role. The design marks the beginning of a new year while giving the already luxurious King George V bottle a highly decorative and collectible identity.

Collectors of Johnnie Walker Lunar New Year releases may also be interested in the Johnnie Walker Blue Label 2022 Lunar New Year Year of the Tiger, which features a separate Shan Jiang design created for the Blue Label range.

The Whisky Inside the Bottle

While the artwork gives this bottle its immediate visual impact, the whisky inside is the main reason King George V carries such prestige. The Johnnie Walker King George V 2022 Lunar New Year Year of the Tiger contains the John Walker & Sons King George V blend, a rich and complex Scotch whisky made using rare casks selected for depth, maturity and balance.

King George V is known for its luxurious profile, combining dried fruit, roasted nuts, dark chocolate, toffee, vanilla, spice and refined smoke. It has the smoothness expected from a premium Johnnie Walker release, but with a deeper, more mature character than many standard blended Scotch whiskies.

This makes the bottle equally appealing as a collector’s piece and as a whisky to open for a significant occasion.

Tasting Notes: Johnnie Walker King George V Year of the Tiger

Colour: Deep amber gold with rich polished warmth.

Nose: Sweet smoke, orange peel, raisins, figs, cinnamon, soft oak and gentle spice.

Palate: Smooth and layered, with dried fruit, vanilla, dark chocolate, toffee, roasted nuts, sweet fruit and polished oak.

Finish: Long, elegant and gently smoky, with lingering spice, mellow sweetness and a coastal touch.

These tasting notes make King George V an excellent choice for those who enjoy luxury blended Scotch whisky with richness, maturity, sweetness and refined smoke.

Why the King George V Year of the Tiger Edition Is Collectible

Johnnie Walker Lunar New Year bottles have become increasingly popular with collectors, especially when they feature limited edition artwork and premium gift packaging. The King George V Year of the Tiger edition is particularly desirable because it combines the prestige of the King George V blend with a one-off 2022 Lunar New Year design.

The artwork by Shan Jiang gives the bottle strong visual identity, while the Bai Ze symbolism adds a more distinctive story than a simple zodiac label. Its themes of nobility, virtue and protection align well with the premium positioning of King George V.

The bottle also appeals to collectors who focus on higher-end Johnnie Walker releases rather than only the annual Blue Label Lunar New Year series. It sits well alongside bottles such as the Johnnie Walker Blue Label Legendary Eight 200th Anniversary, the Johnnie Walker Blue Label Rare Side of Scotland Timorous Beasties Edition and the Johnnie Walker Blue Label Ghost And Rare Port Dundas.

A Luxury Whisky Gift for Lunar New Year

The Johnnie Walker King George V Year of the Tiger makes an outstanding Lunar New Year gift because it brings together luxury whisky, symbolic artwork and premium presentation. The King George V name already carries prestige, while the Shan Jiang design gives the bottle a seasonal story and strong display appeal.

It is well suited to milestone gifting, corporate gifts, collector gifts and special occasions where a standard bottle of Scotch may not feel distinctive enough. The original box also makes it highly presentable, especially for recipients who appreciate limited edition packaging and rare Johnnie Walker releases.

For those comparing other luxury Johnnie Walker gifts, the Johnnie Walker Blue Label Perfect Moment Ice Chalet offers a winter-themed collector’s bottle, while the Johnnie Walker Blue Label Elusive Umami brings a distinctive flavour-led collaboration to the Blue Label range.

King George V vs Johnnie Walker Blue Label

For many whisky buyers, the natural comparison is between King George V and Blue Label. Both are premium Johnnie Walker blends, but they sit in slightly different positions.

Johnnie Walker Blue Label is one of the world’s best-known luxury blended Scotch whiskies, valued for its smoothness, balance and refined smoke. King George V is rarer and more elevated, with a deeper historical connection to the Royal Warrant granted in 1934 and a richer, more mature style.

The Johnnie Walker King George V 2022 Lunar New Year Year of the Tiger is therefore a strong option for buyers who already know Blue Label and want something more exclusive, or for collectors who want a Lunar New Year bottle beyond the standard Blue Label annual release.

How to Enjoy Johnnie Walker King George V

Johnnie Walker King George V is best enjoyed slowly, allowing the whisky to open and develop in the glass.

Neat: The ideal way to appreciate its richness, dried fruit, oak, spice and refined smoke.

With a little chilled water: A few drops can reveal more sweetness, citrus and aromatic depth.

In a tulip-shaped glass: Best for concentrating the aromas and appreciating the detail of the blend.

For special occasions: King George V is particularly well suited to celebrations, milestone gifts and shared drams.

Many collectors may choose to keep this Lunar New Year edition sealed because of its limited packaging and collectability. For those who open it, the whisky delivers the depth, smoothness and prestige expected from one of Johnnie Walker’s most luxurious blends.

Other Johnnie Walker Limited Editions to Explore

Johnnie Walker has produced a wide range of limited edition and collector-focused bottles, from Lunar New Year releases to rare blends, ghost distillery editions and luxury design collaborations.

Collectors of zodiac releases may want to explore the Johnnie Walker Blue Label 2021 Lunar New Year Year of the Ox, Johnnie Walker Blue Label 2024 Lunar New Year Year of the Dragon, Johnnie Walker Blue Label 2025 Lunar New Year Year of the Snake and Johnnie Walker Blue Label 2026 Lunar New Year Year of the Horse.

For collectors interested in design-led and high-prestige releases, the Johnnie Walker Blue Label Tom Dixon Edition, Johnnie Walker Harris Tweed Princes Street Limited Edition and Johnnie Walker Vault The Couture all offer distinctive presentation and strong collector appeal.

You can also browse the wider Johnnie Walker collection at HTFW, including Blue Label, King George V, Lunar New Year bottles, rare blends and collectible Scotch whisky releases.

Why Buy Johnnie Walker King George V Year of the Tiger at HTFW?

At Hard To Find Whisky, we specialise in rare, collectible and premium spirits, with a strong focus on limited edition whisky releases from leading distilleries and whisky houses. The Johnnie Walker King George V 2022 Lunar New Year Year of the Tiger is a natural fit for collectors and gift buyers looking for a premium bottle with strong presentation and rarity.

When buying from HTFW, customers benefit from:

  • Authentic limited edition Scotch whisky
  • Fast UK dispatch
  • Worldwide delivery available
  • Secure specialist packaging
  • A carefully curated range of rare and collectible bottles
  • Customer service from a UK family-run whisky specialist

Whether purchased as a Lunar New Year gift, a collector’s bottle or a luxury whisky to enjoy, this King George V edition is one of the most impressive Johnnie Walker releases from the 2022 Year of the Tiger collection.

Final Thoughts

The Johnnie Walker King George V 2022 Lunar New Year Year of the Tiger is a standout limited edition that brings together prestige, symbolism and rare Scotch whisky. With Shan Jiang’s artwork inspired by the mythical Bai Ze and the luxurious King George V blend inside, it offers far more than standard seasonal packaging.

For collectors, it is a highly displayable bottle from one of Johnnie Walker’s most prestigious ranges. For gift buyers, it is a memorable Lunar New Year whisky with genuine luxury appeal. For drinkers, it delivers the rich dried fruit, dark chocolate, toffee, spice and refined smoke that make King George V such a respected blended Scotch whisky.

Ready to explore this luxury Lunar New Year release?

Shop the Johnnie Walker King George V 2022 Lunar New Year Year of the Tiger now at HTFW.

Related posts

Related Products

Johnnie Walker - Blue Label Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label Blended Scotch Whisky
70cl · 40% ABV
£189.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label 2017 Lunar New Year - Year Of The Rooster Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label 2017 Lunar New Year - Year Of The Rooster Blended Scotch Whisky
70cl · 40% ABV
£999.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label Tom Dixon Edition Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label Tom Dixon Edition Blended Scotch Whisky
70cl · 40% ABV
£599.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label Ghost And Rare Series - Brora & Rare Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label Ghost And Rare Series - Brora & Rare Blended Scotch Whisky
70cl · 46% ABV
£1,999.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label Ghost And Rare Series - Port Ellen & Rare Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label Ghost And Rare Series - Port Ellen & Rare Blended Scotch Whisky
70cl · 43.8% ABV
£1,199.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label 2019 Lunar New Year - Year Of The Pig Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label 2019 Lunar New Year - Year Of The Pig Blended Scotch Whisky
70cl · 40% ABV
£699.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label Ghost And Rare Series - Glenury Royal & Rare Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label Ghost And Rare Series - Glenury Royal & Rare Blended Scotch Whisky
70cl · 43.8% ABV
£249.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label Rare Side Of Scotland 'Timorous Beasties' Edition Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label Rare Side Of Scotland 'Timorous Beasties' Edition Blended Scotch Whisky
70cl · 40% ABV
£349.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label 2020 Lunar New Year - Year Of The Rat Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label 2020 Lunar New Year - Year Of The Rat Blended Scotch Whisky
70cl · 40% ABV
£799.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label Winter Wonderland Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label Winter Wonderland Blended Scotch Whisky
70cl · 40% ABV
£499.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label Candleblue 200th Anniversary Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label Candleblue 200th Anniversary Blended Scotch Whisky
70cl · 40% ABV
£599.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label 2021 Lunar New Year - Year Of The Ox Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label 2021 Lunar New Year - Year Of The Ox Blended Scotch Whisky
70cl · 40% ABV
£349.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label Legendary Eight 200th Anniversary Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label Legendary Eight 200th Anniversary Blended Scotch Whisky
70cl · 43.8% ABV
£599.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label Ghost And Rare Series - Pittyvaich & Rare Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label Ghost And Rare Series - Pittyvaich & Rare Blended Scotch Whisky
70cl · 43.8% ABV
£399.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label 2022 Lunar New Year - Year Of The Tiger Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label 2022 Lunar New Year - Year Of The Tiger Blended Scotch Whisky
70cl · 40% ABV
£349.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label, 18YO & Gold Label Blended Scotch Whisky Gift Pack
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label, 18YO & Gold Label Blended Scotch Whisky Gift Pack
70cl + 5cl x 2 · 40% ABV
£74.95
Pusser's - Blue Label Rum
Pusser's
Blue Label Rum
70cl · 40% ABV
£31.95
Pusser's - Blue Label Rum Miniature
Pusser's
Blue Label Rum Miniature
5cl · 40% ABV
£4.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label Cities Of The Future London 2220 Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label Cities Of The Future London 2220 Blended Scotch Whisky
70cl · 40% ABV
£199.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label Blended Scotch Whisky (20cl)
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label Blended Scotch Whisky (20cl)
20cl · 40% ABV
£84.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label Ghost And Rare Series - Port Dundas & Rare Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label Ghost And Rare Series - Port Dundas & Rare Blended Scotch Whisky
70cl · 43.8% ABV
£299.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label 2023 Lunar New Year - Year Of The Rabbit Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label 2023 Lunar New Year - Year Of The Rabbit Blended Scotch Whisky
70cl · 40% ABV
£209.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label 2017 Lunar New Year - Year Of The Rooster Penang Street Art Edition Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label 2017 Lunar New Year - Year Of The Rooster Penang Street Art Edition Blended Scotch Whisky
75cl · 40% ABV
£999.95
Pusser's - Blue Label Rum (Includes Metal Mug)
Pusser's
Blue Label Rum (Includes Metal Mug)
70cl · 40% ABV
£33.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label Elusive Umami Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label Elusive Umami Blended Scotch Whisky
70cl · 43% ABV
£289.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label 2024 Lunar New Year - Year Of The Dragon Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label 2024 Lunar New Year - Year Of The Dragon Blended Scotch Whisky
70cl · 40% ABV
£349.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label 2015 Lunar New Year - Year Of The Ram Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label 2015 Lunar New Year - Year Of The Ram Blended Scotch Whisky
75cl · 40% ABV
£1,399.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label Perfect Moment Ice Chalet Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label Perfect Moment Ice Chalet Blended Scotch Whisky
70cl · 43% ABV
£249.95
Pusser's - Blue Label Rum Miniatures (12 x 5cl)
Pusser's
Blue Label Rum Miniatures (12 x 5cl)
5cl x 12 · 40% ABV
£53.95
Pusser's - Blue Label & Gunpowder Proof Rum Miniatures (4 x 5cl)
Pusser's
Blue Label & Gunpowder Proof Rum Miniatures (4 x 5cl)
5cl x 4 · 54.5% ABV
£19.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label 2025 Lunar New Year - Year Of The Snake Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label 2025 Lunar New Year - Year Of The Snake Blended Scotch Whisky
70cl · 40% ABV
£229.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label - Lunar New Year Bottle Collection Whisky Bundle
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label - Lunar New Year Bottle Collection Whisky Bundle
70cl x 5 · 40% ABV
£1,999.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label 2025 Diwali Limited Edition Rahul Mishra Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label 2025 Diwali Limited Edition Rahul Mishra Blended Scotch Whisky
70cl · 40% ABV
£249.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label 2026 Lunar New Year - Year Of The Horse Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label 2026 Lunar New Year - Year Of The Horse Blended Scotch Whisky
70cl · 40% ABV
£219.95
Johnnie Walker - Blue Label LA/Hollywood Skyline Edition Blended Scotch Whisky
Johnnie Walker
Blue Label LA/Hollywood Skyline Edition Blended Scotch Whisky
75cl · 40% ABV
£499.95
Loading...
Loading